Skip to main content

Private Tutors In Dubai

List of Pakistani Schools in Dubai and How to Choose the Right One for Your Child in 2026

Every Pakistani family moving to Dubai faces the same question sooner or later. Does an international curriculum suit your child better? Or does a school that keeps them close to home through language, values, and the Federal Board syllabus?

Dubai is home to roughly 400,000 Pakistani residents, close to 13 percent of the city’s population. Demand for Pakistani schools in Dubai stays high every admission season as a result. Fees, KHDA ratings, and curriculum paths all pull parents in different directions.

This guide breaks down the best Pakistani schools in Dubai for 2026. You will find what each one actually charges and the factors that should shape your decision. Reputation alone should never be the deciding factor.

Why Pakistani Curriculum Schools Still Matter in Dubai

Pakistani schools in Dubai follow the Federal Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education, commonly known as FBISE. Strong Urdu, Islamiyat, and Pakistan Studies teaching runs alongside it. The KHDA regulates most of these schools, so families get an independent quality check every year.

For families who may return to Pakistan for university or work, staying on the Federal Board keeps that door open. There is no jarring switch later. The Pakistan Association Dubai, founded in 1963, has long supported this community and its schools.

For other families, an FBISE school simply raises children who feel rooted in their culture while growing up abroad. Urdu and Islamic studies stay part of daily learning throughout.

Top Pakistani Schools in Dubai for 2026

Sheikh Rashid Al Maktoum Pakistani School

SRAMPS, established in Al Qusais in 1995, ranks among the most recognised Pakistani schools in the city. Over 1,500 students are currently enrolled. It follows the National Curriculum of Pakistan alongside local Arabic lessons and age group sports tournamentsAnnual fees generally fall between AED 4,087 and AED 7,815, with a KHDA rating of Acceptable. Parents can reach the admissions office on +971 4 298 8303 for current seat availability.

Pakistan Education Academy

Founded in 1968 on Oud Metha Road, Pakistan Education Academy ranks among the oldest Pakistani schools in Dubai. It runs from Kindergarten through Grade 12. The school became a Cambridge Professional Development Qualification Centre in 2021.

Facilities include a six hundred seat auditorium, computer labs, and a library. Fees range from AED 4,500 to AED 9,000 a year. The school carries a Good KHDA rating, and you can reach the admissions office on +971 4 337 0126.

Pakistan Islamia Higher Secondary School and College

Based in Al Mansoor, Bur Dubai, this school has served the community for decades. It holds a strong reputation for Federal Board exam results. The school covers Grade 1 through Grade 12 and remains one of the more affordable Pakistani schools in Dubai.

Fees sit between roughly AED 3,500 and AED 7,000, with a KHDA rating of Acceptable.

Shaikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Pakistani School

Located in Academic City under the patronage of the Pakistani Embassy, this school ranks among the largest in the UAE. It teaches the Federal Board curriculum from KG to Grade 12 across a modern campus with extensive sports facilities.

Fees sit between AED 5,000 and AED 10,000 annually, with a Good KHDA rating.

The City School International Dubai

This Al Barsha branch belongs to the wider City School network in Pakistan. It blends the Federal Board curriculum with Cambridge International options in the senior years. That mix suits families who want both local and international routes open.

Fees run from around AED 8,000 to AED 15,000 a year, with a Good KHDA rating.

Al Maaref Private School

Situated in Al Qusais, Al Maaref combines the UAE Ministry of Education curriculum with dedicated Urdu and Pakistan Studies lessons. That combination suits families staying long term who still want their children connected to Pakistani culture.

Fees stay affordable, from about AED 4,000 to AED 7,500 a year, with an Acceptable KHDA rating.

Pakistani Schools in Dubai at a Glance

SchoolLocationCurriculumApprox. Annual Fees (AED)KHDA Rating
Sheikh Rashid Al Maktoum Pakistani School
Al Qusais
FBISE plus Arabic4,087 to 7,815Acceptable
Pakistan Education Academy
Oud Metha
FBISE4,500 to 9,000Good
Pakistan Islamia Higher Secondary School
Bur Dubai
FBISE3,500 to 7,000Acceptable
Shaikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Pakistani SchoolAcademic CityFBISE5,000 to 10,000Good
The City School International Dubai
Al Barsha
FBISE plus Cambridge8,000 to 15,000Good
Al Maaref Private School
Al Qusais
UAE MOE plus Urdu4,000 to 7,500Acceptable

Fees vary by grade and change each year. Always confirm current figures directly with the school before enrolling.

How to Choose the Right Pakistani School for Your Child

Start with the KHDA rating

The Knowledge and Human Development Authority rates every private school in Dubai on a six band scale. Ratings run from Outstanding down to Very Weak. It remains the single most reliable independent check on teaching quality. Routine full inspections paused for the 2024-25 and 2025-26 school years, so some current ratings date from the 2023-24 cycle.

Treat the rating as a starting point. Read the full inspection report, not just the headline word, before you shortlist a school.

Think about where your child is headed

If university back in Pakistan is likely, a straightforward FBISE school keeps that path smooth. If your family may stay in the UAE long term, a dual curriculum school can leave more doors open. Cambridge or international options help here.

Compare fees against what is included

Two schools charging similar fees can offer very different value once you factor in transport, books, uniforms, and activity charges. Ask for a full fee breakdown before you commit, not just the headline tuition number.

Visit before you decide

Photos and websites only tell part of the story. Sit in on a class if you can and meet the teachers. Get a feel for how the school runs day to day. It remains the single best way to judge fit.

Consider class size and support

Larger schools such as SKBZPS or PEA offer bigger facilities and more activities. Smaller schools like Al Maaref can mean more individual attention instead. Neither option is automatically better since it depends on what actually helps your child learn.

Admission Process and Timelines to Know

Admissions for most Pakistani schools in Dubai open around March and April for the September intake. Some schools accept rolling admissions through the year instead. Popular schools fill quickly, so it helps to apply early.

You will typically need a passport copy, previous school reports, and an Emirates ID or entry permit. Many schools also run a short placement test in English, Maths, and Urdu before confirming a seat.

Supporting Your Child Beyond the School Gates\

Choosing the right school is only the first step. Many Pakistani curriculum schools in Dubai run tightly structured days, especially once Federal Board exam years begin. Students moving between the syllabus and English medium subjects can still need extra support at home.

That gap tends to show up quietly at first. A child manages fine in class but struggles with homework phrased differently than the textbook. Confidence can slip after one lower than expected result. Catching it early, rather than after a report card, makes the difference.

If your child needs one on one help alongside schoolwork, our hire a tutor in Dubai service can help. Sessions run at home or online, built around the Federal Board syllabus rather than a generic curriculum.

Urdu and Islamic studies stay central to a Pakistani education, and both subjects reward steady practice outside school hours. A tutor who understands FBISE pacing reinforces what a child covers in class, rather than teaching a different sequence. Families in Al Qusais and the wider Deira side of Dubai often start looking once the school term settles in.

Exam season tends to be when parents feel this most. Students sitting SSC or HSSC papers for the first time feel it too. A short daily catch up session in the weeks before an exam often does more than a last minute cram.

Our tutor in Al Twar Dubai page covers home and online options for that side of the city. Subject coverage lines up with the schools listed above.

Not every family settles on a Pakistani curriculum school, and that is a genuinely reasonable choice too. Some parents want their child fully rooted in the Federal Board syllabus early on. They plan to weigh an international curriculum later, once university plans become clearer.

Others start comparing options the moment admissions open, rather than waiting. Weighing fees and ratings across a wider set of schools tends to produce a better fit. Sticking to one curriculum type out of habit rarely does. A short shortlist across two or three curricula rarely takes longer than an afternoon to research properly.

Our guide to British curriculum schools in Dubai compares fees and ratings. It suits families weighing an international pathway too, alongside the Pakistani schools covered in this guide.

Some families weigh the Indian curriculum as a middle ground instead, particularly in neighbourhoods closer to Sharjah than central Dubai. Fees and admission timelines run a little differently across the two emirates. A school that looks affordable on paper can still mean a longer daily commute.

Checking both markets before committing to one genuinely helps. This matters most if your family’s work location could shift between Dubai and Sharjah. Our separate guide to CBSE schools in Sharjah is worth a look if that alternative suits your family better.

Frequently Asked Questions

Most Pakistani schools in Dubai charge between AED 3,500 and AED 10,000 a year. Dual curriculum schools blending Cambridge options tend to charge more than that.

The majority follow the Federal Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education, Islamabad. Students can sit SSC and HSSC exams without travelling to Pakistan.

Yes. The KHDA inspects most of these schools and publishes a rating for every one, from Outstanding down to Very Weak.

Yes. Families across Dubai also consider Sharjah options such as Pakistan Islamia Higher Secondary School and Pamir Private School.

Admissions typically open around March and April for the September intake. Popular schools fill quickly, so starting early genuinely helps.

A good Pakistani school in Dubai gives your child more than a curriculum. It keeps their language, culture, and identity intact while they grow up in one of the world’s most diverse cities.

Compare ratings, visit a few campuses, and ask direct questions before you commit. That groundwork is what actually lands you on the right fit for your family.

Post Tags :

Share:

Get Started

Learn More Skills, Be More Competitive

We match your child with the right tutor. Catch up, consolidate key concepts, or push for top marks. Trusted by students across UAE.